Tag Archives: hypothyroid

It’s OK, I got this Shi*

Ok, So my ultrasound results will not be back until sometime early next week. The tech wasn’t allowed to say anything except that the radiologist would need up to 24 hours to read the scans and submit the report. Then my doctor will receive the results and take her time before notifying me of the official report.

I am not stupid, and know very well how sonograms work. As she was clicking and scanning, I counted at least 7 spots that she stopped and measured. On the way out of the clinic I received one of my God message plates: 708 ARE… so I likely counted 7 of 8 nodules. It is not uncommon for 2 to be right next to each other.

Anyway, I’ve already been refreshing my knowledge on thyroid issues since the not stellar labwork in March. However, knowing for certain I am dealing with nodules of unknown sizes, I needed to refresh my knowledge on what to do.

I visited these pages, since I know it has been a very reliable source for me several years running:

https://stopthethyroidmadness.com/thyroid-enlarged/

https://stopthethyroidmadness.com/2014/08/02/case-missing-thyroid-nodules/

To my amazement, I had been doing everything correctly. Had being the operative word. I had backed off because of dancing the line of high symptoms. I had thought I was overdoing it and reeled back significantly. According to the data in the one ladies’ case study I should have only backed off a little. That range of walking right up to the high line, but doing your best not to cross it. It’s a fine window, which for me is sometimes a single drop of iodine in difference.

So, I know what to do, and regardless of what the doc says (probably just watch them), I will proceed accordingly. Please do continue to send prayers. Even making the assumption they are benign, I do believe in the power of prayer and gladly accept any and all help I can get. I am sure that they will wait 3 to 6 months and rescan to see my progress. I personally hope the next scan will be a huge improvement.

As for myself today, I have a light work day, so I intend to get some exercise on less treacherous terrain, re-up my seaweed stores, and look into getting some really high quality CBD oil (maybe even cannabis gummies now that MO is medically legal). It all helps and I have a renewed interest and zeal for knocking this out of the park.

May you find confidence in your abilities and knowledge. May you know howto handle your health and create solutions and healing. May you be certain of your okay-ness. May you know it is all alright. May you have support and love always, but especially when you need it the most. May you know you are cared for.

Siva Hir Su

Update; Fast results. One friend said : yay pandemic 🤣. I’m inclined to agree. There were several nodules, she didn’t specify exact number, but commented they were mostly small. There was only one that was even large enough to biopsy (2mm larger than minimum biopsy size) and it’s the one I can feel pressing on my voicebox. They think when the inflammation goes down it will to, so consensus is to rescan in 8 to 12 weeks. I totally got this shit. Happy dance!

Doubling Down

SO, I had my appointment today. The doctor I originally spoke with has family with medical concerns, apparently long term and so he has minimal office hours. The results, I was assigned to see his PA. I was less than impressed with her.

The conversation that I had with him was nearly night and day from what she wanted to do. I talked to him about an option to get my immune system to subside and she went on a Metformin tangent and completely disregarded the LDN option to help calm immune function. At the end of an hour appointment, I walked away with the knowing that she had taken a similar journey and given up because she couldn’t stick to diet protocols. She called them unrealistic and had decided that living on metformin and thyroid meds was the only “livable option”.

All I can say is, how can anyone in their right mind decide for a patient at 37 years of age, that living on Metformin and Thyroid medicine is the only way to get through life. I could easily live for another 40 to 50 years, and if I decided to choose meds as an indefinite option now, then what will happen when those meds become insufficient in 10 or 20 years. The answer that is more and more frequent for many patients is: higher and higher doses, then when capped out, add other medications and then increase doses of those. Repeat until either death or options run out. That is how I have 80 and 90 year-olds on cocktails of 20 medications, that essentially circle back to the same few problems. And those cocktails always have side effects ranging from wicked dry mouth, to no tear production, to a constant watering of eyes, to muscle spasms, diarrhea, constipation, and major fluid retention. I often wonder with all their side effects why patients ever let doctors pile the meds on, but one after another, after another it happens.

Regardless, of the original doctor’s suggestion, or the PA’s suggestion, the answer was still long term indefinite medication usage. Neither one actually offered a real true solution. Neither of them could offer a path to normal biological function as I was born with. So again I am infuriated with western medicine. All their big claims and no real usable results. I don’t understand how doctors can live with themselves. How can you, day-in and day-out, market yourself as a healer- a health care provider and not actually fix anything. Medications don’t fix things. They mask symptoms at a very nice cost for big pharma, and they claim you as their unwilling victim until the day you die, never ever getting to break free of the vicious dosage cycle. Then to acknowledge that my problems arose after vaccinations I am extra livid. You broke me with something intended to keep me from catching a disease, and now I have problems that you want to solve by medicating me for 40+ years. Cause my problem and then you can’t solve my problem. I don’t think so.

Anyway, I’ll get my sonogram (probably Thursday or Friday as I need to call a seperate office to book that appointment in the morning). Once I have the results of the sonogram, I’ll base full decisions on that. If it is just the nodules and cysts common to thyroid patients, then I’ll move on. If it is deemed tumor or cancerous, I’ll need to look at options closely.

For now, I am assuming that it is the nodules and I am deciding to double down on my protocols.

I had a long conversation with Nathan. I have already discussed with him several times that I needed to get back on the full pregnancy regimen, but this evening it somehow clicked for him. He is now really excited about helping me to have a not-baby of healing. We talked about all the details, and how I need his support with this as much as both real pregnancies. I reminded him of how I need the most help with willpower since there isn’t actually a bun in the oven. He reminded me though of how I am already doing spectacular, that I am already doing way more than the average person. I know this, and even the stupid PA admitted that I am doing way more than most people even could. That doesn’t mean it is enough, and I need to find out what enough is for me.

So we broke it down to remind ourselves:

  • I now know that almonds, chocolate, and chickpeas/garbanzo-beans were culprits causing at least some of the reactions that plagued 3rd trimester of Katherine and have slowed me down the last 6 months. They have now been eliminated.
  • I know that when pregnant it was a must to get 45-60 min of exercise a day. I now know that needs to include at least some running. No more passes on exercise- I must do it everyday, no matter what. Gyms reopening will help with that, but I will take to climbing up an down stairs at home or work if I have to.
  • We know that when I was pregnant I had to eat something every hour to two tops. If I didn’t eat often enough it was nausea and puke city. If I ate too frequently I couldn’t control glucose numbers. So it very much directly affected my metabolism in a huge way.
  • With the eating, it’s very low carb, allergen free, at this point pescatarian, and I must compensate for no baby calories. That means 300 calories less per day than my pregnancy average. Yikes. And in tiny doses.
  • Some nuts are okay as long as I really watch serving size and calories, no walnuts or almonds for the allergy flag.
  • Some vegetables can slow thyroid function, so I can eat them, but need to be conscious of how frequently and quantity. These would mainly be: Kale, Broccoli, Cauliflower, and Cabbage. Spinach is kind of on the fence because its iron levels help process existing thyroid hormones, but it can be similar to kale in the slow the thyroid function.
  • I must make sure to do the anti-inflammatory things I know work: sunshine in the first hour of my day, turmeric, brommelain, exercise, and proper sleep duration and timing.
  • Minimal fruit, with blueberries and apples being most tolerable. Other berries okay in smaller doses. NO oranges/clementines/grapefruit (I have folic acid processing difficulties.)
  • Chia pudding with stevia is still a good filler giving the metabolic benefits of the trigger of eating, but not causing any caloric or sugar effects.
  • Celery and carrots and regular lettuces are great… I pointed out to Nathan: “Do I like it? Do I want it? No to both- Great I can eat all I can stomach!” Sarcasm aside, that seems to be the real equation here with food. If it isn’t something I care to eat a ton of, then I can consume as much as I can convince myself to chew. If I want to binge on it, then I really shouldn’t have any at all. It’s vexing emotionally, exasperating, but at least it is a relatively easy one to follow.
  • I’m going to stick to no meat since it was causing reactions last fall. Only occasional fish/shrimp.
  • Continue with grain free and minimal beans since it seems only green beans and peas are tolerated well.

So, after having gone over all of that with Nathan we went home and put together tomorrow’s food. 2.5 oz nuts, 2.5 oz Peanut Butter. More celery than I care to look at. A whole cucumber sliced up. 2 small salads no toppings. 3 oz of homemade coconut milk “dill dip” and my homemade blueberry vinaigrette. Finally, 1 small apple. Yay rabbit food.

My goal is 9 months of not-pregnancy. Hopefully at the end of that journey will be a much smaller and healed me. I hope that one day I might be able to eat like normal human beings. Not societies’ current standard of normal with all the crap foods and highly processed everything. No real human normal, where grains and beans are okay in small doses, and my immune system lets the occasional lapse slide without reaction. That would be a nice day.

Side note I wish I could find a doctor like this guy (see link) here in KC. That seems an impossibility. https://drhyman.com/blog/2010/07/30/how-to-stop-attacking-yourself-9-steps-to-heal-autoimmune-disease/

May you have an easy road to recovery. May you know real healing is in reach. May you find yourself able to stay away from doctors. May you know your solutions and be able to act upon them. May your body never be damaged by things out of your control. May you find a way to allow god’s healing into your life and your body. May you be safe and secure. May you have effective and finite treatments. May you survive what others can’t. May you know you are doing your best and that it is way better than others even try to do. May you find the solutions you seek and have the best outcomes for any situation.

Siva Hir Su

Done, done, not done.

Graphic designs done. Taxes done (at least as much as possible.). Dome design done. My massage received. Rest- check. Cuddles with kids- yes.

Didn’t get to prepping gardens, it was too cold and wet. Didn’t get any artwork done. Not much “fun” to be had either, cuddles with kids was enjoyable, but not what I would classify as good fun. Okay, could be worse, that’s not a complaint, more an observation.

My son misbehaved a lot, no big surprise there, but it’s getting really old. Today I had a long discussion about how he was acting vendictive like the one person we were around alot about 2 years ago. I explained that his actions speak to intentionally wanting to hurt me and daddy. Nathan and I have decided that cutting cords and burning sage frequently isn’t enough, it’s time for counseling…. That or a voodoo doll for the original offender. The former is more expensive, the later might carry bad karma, but both would solve the problem. Hmmm. Decisions. Probably the counseling, but I’m not afraid to do the voodoo if necessary. HA!

Anyways, I really had set out to update on my thyroid labs.

First a really quick review of my thyroid history… 2 years ago after Katherine’s birth (June 2018), I had pulled out of my second crash and my labs were as follows.

Not great, but they could have been worse. These were the labs that finally acknowledged the immune attack on my thyroid. I was on medication at that point, so my numbers were mostly okay other than the immune response denoted by the antibodies.

The next previous labs were 2 years further, after the meds had pulled me out of the horrible post Ian-birth crash. Those labs were pretty basic (next picture), but did show I had started to run consistently high, so that was when I began tapering back on meds a little over a year from when I began taking the meds.

So 2 births and resulting thyroid crashes have taught me how to read labs, what to look for and what symptoms link to what on the lab results. There were a couple of other lab profiles done, but they were so basic it seemed pointless to show them here. The original one from after Ian was born which showed a TSH of 80, that one I never even got a copy of- bad doctor.

Anyways, all the labs I’ve ever had were cash pay. Even the short time when I was covered by insurance, labs were not drawn because I had rediculous high deductibles. So I did the best with the resources available.

I’m still doing that.

I managed to get over the hump of renting for $800/mo to owning for $900/mo. But insurance is still nonexistent and doctors waste both my time and my money.

So, I ordered my labs myself again. This time I ordered a slightly more comprehensive package developed by the Stop The Thyroid Madness doctors. Results came back last night.

Now as a reminder: I knew I had had a thyroid storm about a week prior – based on symptoms and awareness of allergy reactions, but I have not been taking any meds for over a year. These were my results.

Mostly everything was okay. My cholesterol numbers were good; though I could bring the good cholesterol up a bit to even out with the bad (which is still well under their desired preference). Iron and liver related tests were good. My sugars were high, but again I’ve known I’m reacting to things which is causing those spikes, plus considering that I know a bad reaction will spike me well into the 300’s I’ll take the 157 I had. This morning my fasting glucose was 92, perfectly normal. I was high side of normal on table salt (sodium and chloride levels), but being that I have vegetable soup fairly frequently, I’ll take that number as a ‘could be much worse’ too. Especially since I’ve managed to get my body alkaline (pH of 8 on UA), that’s a hard feat to accomplish without any salt at all.

That brings me to thyroid numbers.

  • RT3 was at 12. Ideal is 8 to 10. So close, and running a bit high is a conversion problem due to Hashimotos’, I’m still well within what doctors consider normal, just not ideal.
  • Free T4 at 1.1, and ideal is 1.3. Also very close to ideal and well within normal.
  • FreeT3 at 2.8, and ideal is 3.5-4.2. I’m a little low there, but still in normal range. Also, that is very common with Hashimotos’ immune problems. So common that most Hashi people only take T3.

Unfortunately, that’s where the normals end.

  • TSH. That’s the number that denotes how hard your pituitary gland is trying to convince your thyroid to work- thyroid stimulating hormone. It was 80 after Ian, and 20 something after Katherine. Both times I struggled with depression severely. Currently I’m at 11.47 after the thyroid storm that did have anxiety, depression, and heart palpitations. Definitely not great. Well outside normal. My pituitary gland knows my thyroid wasn’t keeping up very well and trying like crazy to convince it to work harder.
  • TgAb or thyroglobulin antibodies. It doubled since the previous test, and that one wasn’t good. 2 to 4 sucks.
  • TPO or thyroid peroxidase antibodies. That also nearly doubled from 342 to 546. It is supposed to be under 9.

Those last two are antibodies that attack the thyroid when they detect certain triggers (allergens of similar molecular structure). They are way too plentiful, even with my known reaction and thyroid storm. I expected numbers like after Katherine knowing that prior to December I’d been doing great, not something twice as high.

It means I’m definitely missing things. I’m likely consuming allergens I have yet to label. I don’t want to think about any other possibility, because I know a doctor would likely start to check for cancer.

So, next step is to come up with the extra $400 to pay for the blood serum allergy testing. I have managed to figure out most of my allergies without it, but at this point I admit I’m at a stalemate without the bloodwork. I just can’t fathom what else I might be reacting to.

After that and another round of diet adjustments, I’ll need to give my body 30 to 60 days of perfection to see if the antibodies drop. That’s another round of labs to pay for to be able to see the result, but can stick to the basic thyroid panel and antibodies, that’s more like $100+.

If they do plummet then I’m golden. If they don’t then I may have much larger problems to consider. I certainly hope for the former.

Now I just have to figure out how to juggle the extra labs while already juggling reduced income from Covid19 nonsense. This is about to get really interesting.

May you have full health. May your labs always come back ideal. May you never have to know what thyroid problems are like. May you always have the resources you need in quick response timeframes. May you know you’re on there right track, and find your missing pieces easily. May you feel good mostly and have minimal easily solveable problems. May you have many blessings in all areas of your life.

Siva Hir Su